The primary mission of the Media Analysis Center Public Union, which started operating in April 2020, is to conduct analyzes and research of the media space in Azerbaijan and develop proposals to enhance the efficiency of mass media.
The center aims to specialize in analyzing the communication policies of mass media and state institutions, developing analytical reports in this area, and studying public opinion through surveys.
Monitoring information and data published in foreign media regarding Azerbaijan and studying the latest approaches and trends in the activities of international media also form a significant part of the Center’s activities.
One of the key priorities of the Media Analysis Center is the development of proposals aimed at raising the professional level of the country’s journalists and eliminating problems in the media sphere.
In its information policy, the center strictly prioritizes the principles of professional journalism and state and public interests.