China’s CGTN TV channel has broadcast a reportage highlighting the Chinese New Year festivities in Baku, co-organized by the Confucius Institute of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), the Embassy of China and the Chinese diaspora in the country.
Addressing the event, Chargé d’Affaires of the Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan Ding Tao noted that the Spring Festival has been included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List. She underscored the shared values with the Azerbaijani Novruz holiday; where both symbolize renewal and the arrival of spring.
In an interview with the TV channel, Rafig Abbasov, Director of the Confucius Institute of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, noted that this year marks the 10th anniversary of the Institute. He highlighted the Institute’s efforts to promote the Chinese language and culture, stressing the importance of traditional Chinese holidays in the development of interethnic cultural communication, and Confucius Institute’s role in cultural diplomacy.