AZERCOSMOS, INTELSAT SIGN COMMERCIAL DEAL
“Azerkosmos” and the global satellite operator “Intelsat” have signed a commercial agreement on the implementation of joint projects in the West African region.
Under the agreement, Intelsat will provide its customers with mobile satellite services using the resources of the Azerspace-2 satellite in the West African region, which has 17 countries and a population of more than 430 million.
With the capabilities of the “Azerspace-2” satellite, Intelsat will further expand its service geography in the African region. The coverage of Azerspace-2 satellite is very favorable for mobile network and telecommunication services even in inaccessible areas of Africa.
According to Fuad Aslanov, Vice-Chairman of Azercosmos, the cooperation with Intelsat will open up ample opportunities for Azerbaijan in commercial projects for mobile and data services in Africa.
Vice-President of Intelsat Business Development- Network Partnerships Adam Troy noted that Azercosmos continues to be an important and preferred partner of Intelsat providing high-quality satellite services in the African region. “We have been cooperating with Azerkosmos since 2018, when the Azerspace-2 satellite was launched into orbit. We trust Azerkosmos in providing services according to the needs of our customers in Africa,” he added.