AZERBAIJAN’S MINISTER OF SCIENCE AND EDUCATION, ICESCO DISCUSS SCIENTIFIC PARTNERSHIP
Azerbaijani Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev met with ICESCO Director-General Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik to discuss ways to enhance cooperation in scientific research and knowledge exchange between ICESCO Member States and Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, held at the Organization’s headquarters in Rabat and attended by Ambassador Nazim Samadov, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Morocco and country’s Permanent Delegate to ICESCO, ICESCO Director-General Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik expressed his appreciation for Azerbaijan’s confidence in ICESCO and its continued support for the implementation of pioneering initiatives, programs, and projects in the fields of education, science, and scientific research in ICESCO Member States, foremost among them the signing of the strategic partnership agreement to support educational infrastructure in Syria, aimed at rehabilitating 100 damaged schools and building 10 new educational facilities.
ICESCO Director-General noted that the Organization has attracted numerous competencies and talents from Azerbaijan, with the aim of building bridges of cooperation and professional and knowledge exchange between Central Asian countries and the rest of the Islamic world.
Minister Emin Amrullayev highlighted the Ministry’s efforts to strengthen the education system through the development and implementation of several initiatives and the integration of universities and research centers into the scientific research ecosystem. Moreover, he expressed Azerbaijan’s willingness to develop further programs and projects in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, and to enhance university and student exchange.