During a meeting with Azerbaijan’s Minister of Agriculture Majnun Mammadov, UAE Minister of Climate Change and Environment Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi expressed her country’s willingness to enhance agrarian cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Majnun Mammadov highlighted the significant potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries. He noted that bilateral discussions create opportunities to explore collaboration in the agricultural sector and establish new partnerships. The minister stressed the importance of exchanging information on export-oriented products and ensuring mutual participation in international exhibitions held in both countries. He also emphasized the need to establish a legal framework to expand cooperation in specific areas.
The UAE minister underscored the importance of international cooperation in building a more reliable global food supply chain and praised the meetings held in Baku in this regard.
The discussions focused on increasing mutual trade turnover in agricultural products, investment opportunities in livestock breeding and other agricultural sectors, as well as the application of new technologies in agriculture.
The sides agreed to establish a joint working group to enhance agrarian cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UAE and to draft a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of agriculture.