Goshgar Tahmazli, Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Food Safety Agency, met with Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi, UAE Minister of Climate Change and Environment.
During the meeting, the sides hailed the development of relations of friendship and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and the UAE.
Goshgar Tahmazli lauded the UAE’s active participation in global climate, environmental initiatives and strengthening food security. He emphasized that fruitful cooperation between the two countries, especially in the import and export sector, has been dynamically expanding in recent years.
Al Shamsi underscored the importance of the draft Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of animal health and food safety between Azerbaijan’s Food Safety Agency and the UAE Ministry of Climate Change and Environment.
The meeting concluded with the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the parties.